Community Login
+
Twitter Feed
PRINT THIS PAGE
Greenwood College School’s Privacy Policy
Greenwood College School is committed to protecting the privacy of all members of its community.

When students register at Greenwood, parent information is shared with the Advancement Office so that the school can keep you informed through various publications, invite you to special events, and involve you as volunteers and supporters.

All information is kept in a confidential database and secure files. Under no circumstances do we share, sell or rent our parent and/or donor information. Access to this information is limited within the school to authorized persons who are required to act in accordance with our privacy standards, for school purposes only.

Please note that a completed admissions application and accompanying documentation delivered to the school becomes the property of the school. Please therefore provide us with copies whenever possible.

Website Privacy Policy

What information do we collect?
We collect information from you when you register on our site. When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, mailing address, e-mail, phone number for customer service and customer relationship management, and gender for application forms.
 
What do we use your information for? 
Any of the information we collect from you may be used to send you periodic emails.  The main reasons we collect personal information from you are: Application forms, Billing, Customer relationship management, and Customer service.

The email address you provide may be used to send you information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
 
How do we protect your information? 
We implement a variety of security measures that adheres to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit, or access your personal information.
 
Do we use cookies?
Yes. (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser. Cookies enable a site's or a service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. If you wish, you can prevent cookies from installing on your computer.)

We use cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits, and to compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.
 
Do we disclose any information to outside parties? 
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.
 
Third party links 
Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.
 
Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act Compliance
Because we value your privacy, we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

As part of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, all users of our site may make any changes to their information at anytime by logging into site and going to the 'My Profile' page.
 
Your Consent 
By using our site, you consent to this privacy policy.
  
Contacting Us 
If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below. 
http://www.greenwoodcollege.com
Jonathan Tepper, Executive Director, Information & Learning Technology
Greenwood College School
443 Mount Pleasant Road
Toronto, Ontario M4S 2L8
Canada
jonathan.tepper@greenwoodcollege.com
416-482-9811 x412

Kelly Giannoccaro, Vice-Principal, Finance & Operations
Greenwood College School
443 Mount Pleasant Road
Toronto, Ontario M4S 2L8
Canada
kelly.giannoccaro@greenwoodcollege.com
416-482-9811 x421